SAGE’S STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE BY SKYLINE CONFERENCE
Troy, NY----Members of The Sage Colleges 12 varsity athletic teams were recognized by the Skyline Conference as they were named to the Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll. A total of 65 Sage Scholar-Athletes were cited joining a total of 730 student-athletes that were named to the Skyline Academic Honor Roll for the Fall 2010 and Spring 2011 semesters.
The Academic Honor Roll recognizes each student-athlete in the conference with a 3.30 grade point average or better during his or her season of competition. The grade point average for student-athletes competing in men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, and men’s volleyball is based upon a combined fall and spring semester grade point average.
"It’s an honor to recognize these student-athletes who truly exemplify what the college experience is all about," says Skyline Commissioner Linda Bruno. "Their commitment to excellence on and off the playing field is inspiring and should serve as an example to all."
Listed below are the 31 Sage student-athlete members of the Academic Honor Roll for the Fall of 2010 and 34 members of the Winter/Spring 2011 semester.
FALL SPORTS ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL
The Sage Colleges (31)
Name Class Sport Hometown/High School
Jason Applegate Fr. Men’s Cross Country Schenectady, NY/Mohanasen
John Dolny Sr. Men’s Cross Country Colonie, NY/Colonie Central
Bryan Kelly Fr. Men’s Cross Country Warwick, NY/Warwick Valley Central
Christopher Nerf Fr. Men’s Cross Country Latham, NY/Shaker
Kevin Dommreis Fr. Men’s Soccer Lagrangeville, NY/Millbrook
Cory Gransbury Fr. Men’s Soccer Round Top, NY/Cairo-Durham
Christopher Modelowski Jr. Men’s Soccer Amsterdam, NY/Amsterdam
Sarah Briggs Sr. Women’s Soccer Cohoes, NY/Cohoes
Nicole Killeen Sr. Women’s Soccer Petersburgh, NY/Berlin Central
Brittany
McDonald Sr. Women’s
Soccer Schenectady,
NY/Schalmont
Amanda
Potter Sr. Women’s
Soccer
Schenectady, NY/Schalmont
Dana Spuck So. Women’s Soccer Fairport, NY/Charles Finney
Laura Tisinger Sr. Women’s Soccer Gloversville, NY/Gloversville
Briana Bixler Jr. Women's Tennis Highland, NY/Highland
Ashley
Brennan Sr. Women's
Tennis
Loudonville, NY/Colonie Central
Christina
Kroder So. Women's
Tennis Catskill,
NY/Catskill
Mackenzie
Riley So. Women’s
Tennis Albany,
NY/Albany
Nicole Riley So. Women's Tennis Catskill, NY/Catskill
Kathryn Saulsbery Sr. Women's Tennis Colonie, NY/South Colonie Central
Lauren Schroder Sr. Women's Tennis Enfield, CT/Enrico Fermi
Joanie Cooney Fr. Women’s Volleyball Ballston Lake, NY/Shenendehowa
Nicole Corbett Sr. Women’s Volleyball Greenbush, NY/Columbia
Cheryce Harvey Sr. Women’s Volleyball Utica, NY/Thomas R. Proctor
Kate Kuebler Fr. Women’s Volleyball Schenectady, NY/Mohonasen
Kelsey Newberg So. Women’s Volleyball New Britain, CT/New Britain
Jake Dixon Jr. Men’s Golf Mooers, NY/Northeaster Clinton Central
Dan
Schulz So.
Men’s
Golf
Broadalbin, NY/Broadalbin Perth
Brian
Steele
Sr. Men’s
Golf Ballston
Spa, NY/Ballston Spa
Mike
Triscari Gr. Men’s
Golf Troy,
NY/LaSalle Institute
Mason Wallace Jr. Men’s Golf Latham, NY/Shaker
Joshua Weaver Jr. Men’s Golf Sandlake, NY/Averill Park
WINTER/SPRING SPORTS ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL
The Sage Colleges (34)
Name Class Sport Hometown/High School
Matt
Farbotko So. Men’s
Basketball Rouses
Point, NY/Northeastern Clinton
Dan
Schulz
Jr. Men’s
Basketball
Broadalbin, NY/Broadalbin Perth
Tiffany
Bezio Jr. Women’s
Basketball Whitehall,
NY/Whitehall
Jessica Byerwalters Sr. Women’s
Basketball Coeymans
Hollow, NY/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
Elizabeth
Donk Sr. Women’s
Basketball Phelps,
NY/Midlakes
Maribeth Hunt Fr. Women’s Basketball Wells, NY/Wells Central
Chelsea
Martin Fr. Women’s
Basketball Davenport,
NY/Jefferson Central
Ashleigh
Nelson So. Women’s
Basketball Rome,
NY/Rome Free Academy
Carly Vallee So. Women’s Basketball East Greenbush, NY/Catholic Central
Dustin Farrell Jr. Men's Volleyball Port Kent, NY/AuSable Valley Central
Cory
Gransbury Fr.
Men's
Volleyball
Round Top, NY/Cairo-Durham
Zachary
Kuhn Fr.
Men's
Volleyball Rensselaer,
NY/Columbia
Kyle Ray So. Men's Volleyball Horseheads, NY/Horseheads
Ryan Wilkins Fr. Men's Volleyball Ballston Lake, NY/Shenendehowa
Tiffany Bezio Jr. Softball Whitehall, NY/Whitehall
Allison Bishop Sr. Softball Troy, NY/Lansingburgh
Chantal Ceragioli Fr. Softball New Paltz, NY/New Paltz
Ashley Eberle Jr. Softball Delmar, NY/Bethlehem
Lisa Eytel Fr. Softball North Bend, WA/Mount Si
Hillary Faas Fr. Softball East Greenbush, NY/Columbia
Katie
Karkoski Fr. Softball
Ticonderoga, NY/Ticonderoga
Kelsey Newberg So.
Softball
New Britain, CT/New Britain
Jackie Petteys Fr. Softball Fort Ann, NY/Hartford Central
Rachel Smith Jr. Softball Valatie, NY/Ichabod Crane
Meghan Welcome Jr. Softball Cohoes, NY/Cohoes
Jessica Byerwalters Sr. Women’s
Lacrosse Coeymans
Hollow, NY/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
Erin
Daly
Fr. Women’s
Lacrosse
Afton, NY/Afton Central
Elizabeth
Donk Sr. Women’s
Lacrosse Phelps,
NY/Midlakes
Maribeth Hunt Fr. Women’s Lacrosse Wells, NY/Wells Central
Erika
Jackson So. Women’s
Lacrosse Cortland,
NY/Dryden
Chelsea
Martin Fr. Women’s
Lacrosse Davenport,
NY/Jefferson Central
Kimberly Poetzsch Sr.
Women’s
Lacrosse Ravena,
NY/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
Bryan
Kelly Fr. Men’s
Tennis Warwick,
NY/Warwick Valley Central
Mackenzie
Riley So. Men’s
Tennis Albany,
NY/Albany
-30-